• Congrats to all for a GREAT 2021 season
  • Information regarding the 2022 season will be posted in September
  • until then have a great summer and stay safe

SCGC Scholarship

SCGC Scholarship Program

SCGC is proud to provide this great opportunity to recognize and honor performers for both their spinning and playing ability, as well as academic achievement.

Previous years have shown that the Southeastern Color Guard Circuit has many well-rounded young men and women who participate in the activity and continue to do so for many years. Please help us ensure that every qualified student is provided the opportunity to apply for assistance as they strive to reach their future goals by sharing this information with your members.

The following scholarships will be awarded for the 2022 season.

  • One (1) scholarship of $1000 will be awarded to the top-scoring applicant, regardless of affiliation.
  • One (1) scholarship of $500 will be awarded to the 2nd highest scoring applicant, regardless of affiliation.
  • One (1) scholarship of $250 will be awarded to the 3rd highest scoring applicant, regardless of affiliation.
  • Additional scholarships may be awarded as deemed by the committee and Board of Directors.

Five (5) individuals in no way affiliated with any SCGC member unit will review submitted applications. These individuals will have a background in music education, color guard, winds, and/or percussion. The five individuals assisting us in this process will not be revealed and the decisions they make are final.

2021 SCGC Scholarship Winners

  • Taylor Elizabeth Huff
    Axis Varsity Winter Guard; Scottsville, KY
  • Allie Blackwell
    Mount Juliet Combined Drumline; Mt. Juliet, TN
  • Lenora Lee
    Bob Jones High School; Madison, AL
  • Emily Poynter
    Hart County Winds and Winter Guard; Munfordville, KY
    C. Todd Cox Scholarship
  • Hannah Homan
    Divenire Winter Guard; Birmingham, AL
    Spirit of the Sport Scholarship

2020 SCGC Scholarship Winners

  • Emily Ann Krogman
    John Overton WG
  • Abigail Elizabeth Olif
    Thompson Varsity WG
  • Alexandra Elizabeth Meyer
    Bob Jones Varsity WG
  • David Christopher Earl
    Audio Theater
  • Tasia Amelia Parsons
    Grayson County Percussion
  • Cameron Elise Mullen
    Morgantown Independent
  • Allison Brooke Odom
    Oak Grove WG

2019 SCGC Scholarship Winners

  • Megan Sheehan
    Bob Jones Varsity WG
  •  
  •  

2018 SCGC Scholarship Winners

  • Emilia Marie Marks
    Hart County High School Winds
  • Bailey Kristen Wreene
    Wilson Central Winter Guard
  • Ashtyne Brichelle Hartfiled
    Daviess County HS SA Winter Guard

2017 SCGC Scholarship Winners

  • Reagan Elizabeth Bird
    White House Winter Guard
  • Archie Benjamin Hardesty
    Apollo High School Varsity Winter Guard
  • Ann Blakely Montgomery
    Chelsea High School Winter Guard

2014 SCGC Scholarship Winners

  • Conner James Smith
    “Desoto Central HS Winter Guard”
  • Allison Elisabeth Adams
    “Madisonville North Hopkins A”
  • James Butler Eaton
    Bob Jones Indoor Drumline

2013 SCGC Scholarship Winners

  • Sydney Johnson
    Oak Grove HS Winter Guard
  • Lydia Ann Kaminski
    KWC Impact Percussion
  • LaMora Marie Llorens
    John Overton HS WG
  • Madison Tyler Malone
    Mt. Juliet Winter Guard
  • Amanda Jo Morrow
    Madisonville North Hopkins A Winter Guard
  • Kelli Rutherford
    Desoto Central Varsity
  • Marisa Wright
    Lawrence County Winter Guard
  • Richard Adams, Director
    Oak Grove HS Indoor Drumline
    Excellence in Percussion Pearl Award

2012 SCGC Scholarship Winners

  • Sally Clark
    Decatur HS
  • Gabrielle Durham
    Beech HS
  • Cassidy Gunter
    Creekwood HS
  • Taylor Hansen
    Greenwood HS
  • Hannah Robillard
    Spain Park HS
  • Sage Rose
    Pelham HS

2012 Pearl Percussion Scholarship

  • Brooks Derisley
    Centennial HS Drumline
  • Samantha Richards
    Oak Grove HS Indoor Drumline
  • Cedrick Lavell, Director
    Warren East HS

2010 SCGC Scholarship Winners

  • Anna Brazier
    Lawrenceburg Co HS Winter Guard
  • Melissa Dever
    Sparkman HS
  • Rachel Sharber
    Father Ryan Winter Guard
  • Callie Stewart
    Sycamore Winter Guard
  • Lucas England
    Hart County Winter Guard
  • Allison Truitt
    Shades Valley Varsity Winter Guard
  • Sabrina Gomar
    Cannon Co HS Winter Guard

2010 Pearl Percussion Scholarship

  • Forrest Eagle
    Brookwood Indoor Drumline
  • Allie Graham
    Centennial HS Indoor Drumline
  • David Waters, Director
    Muscle Shoals HS Concert Percussion Ensemble


Previous Scholarship Winners

NameYear
Tera Bates

2001

Amanda Bowden

2001

Allyson Cotton

2001

Elizabeth Daniell

2001

Lance England

2001

Elizabeth Friedmann

2001

Matth Grimes

2001

Will Mitchell

2001

Ryan Pruitt

2001

Elesha Scott

2001

Amber Tatum

2001

Annemarie Cardell

Percussion Winner

2002

Katie Coggin

2002

Brandi Flech

2002

Catherine Flowers

2002

Carolyn Moon

2002

Brandi Mouser

2002

Clint Snider

Guard Winner

2002

Hunter Stricklin

Director's Award

2002

Heather Thaya

2002

Kelly Thelman

2002

Jessica Bishop

2003

Jessica Douglas

2003

Amy Gilfilen

2003

Amy Gilfilen

2003

Allison Hynninen

2003

Cory Inman

2003

Matt Jordan

2003

Slade Mehas

2003

Jessica Miller

2003

Brandi Mouser

2003

Jamie Bass

2004

Amber Broadbend

2004

Lance England

2004

Contessa Forman

2004

Patti Gallop

2004

Elizabeth Heath

2004

Katie Reilley

2004

Julian Shelton

2004

Wes Stallings

2004

Becky Upson

2004

Shade Watson

2004

Cruse Ash

2005

Stevie Byram

2005

Katie Chandler

2005

Whitney Darnell

Top Percussion Scholarship

2005

Felicia McCandless

2005

Elizabeth Anne McNeil

2005

Cortie John Riolison

Top Guard Scholarship

2005

Kate LeAnn Roberts

Director's Scholarship

2005

Kayla Smith

2005

Amanda Thomas

2005

Olivai A Brandy

2006

Eric Duncan

2006

Megan Held

2006

Whitney Hoffman

2006

Craig Loeffler

2006

Brian McKinnon

2006

Caitlyn Parrish

2006

Miranda Pryor

2006

Sarah Selleck

2006

Julia Wiloson

2006

Seth Bowden

2007

Terrance Davis

Top Scholarship

2007

Blake Fountian

Top Percussion Scholarship

2007

Lynsey Hamrck

2007

Brandy Johnson

2007

Craig Loeffler

Top Guard Scholarship

2007

Michael Nobile

2007

Courtney Strickland

2007

Sarah Tapscott

2007

Elizabeth Wood

2007

Sandi Cave

2008

Katy Graham

2008

Kathleen Grooms

2008

Cynthia Johnson

2008

Cord Lanpley

2008

Mari Katherine Webb

2008

Kaity Wheeler

2008

Sabrina Gomar

2009

Danielle Henning

2009

Dean Johnson

2009

Sara Moore

2009

Sarah Selleck

2009

Carrie Simmons

2009

Courtney Smith

2009

Anna Brazxier

2010

Melissa Dever

2010

Forrest Eagle

Pearl Scholarship

2010

Lucas England

2010

Allie Graham

2010

Brittany Sue Moore

Pearl Scholarship

2010

Rachel Sharber

2010

Callie Stewert

2010

Allison Truitt

2010

Claudia Ruth Brown

2011

Karla Autumn Bryant

2011

Kaitlin Marie Champion

2011

Katherine Suzanne Herald

2011

Keaton James Lantrip

2011

Jasmine Lovelace

2011

Hallie Erin Mitchell

2011

Sally Clark

2012

Brooks Derisley

Pearl Scholarship

2012

Gabrielle Durham

2012

Cassidy Gunter

2012

Taylor Hansen

2012

Sydney Johnson

Pearl Scholarship

2012

Samantha Richards

2012

Hannah Robillard

2012

Sage Rose

2012

Allison Elizabeth Adams

2013

Lydia Ann Kaminski

2013

LaMora Marie Llorens

2013

Madison Tyler Malone

2013

Amanda Jo Morrow

2013

Kelli Rutherford

2013

Marissa Wright

2013

James Butler Eaton

2014

Delaynie Alexis Rizer

2014

Connor James Smith

2014

Matthew Genatra

2015

Alyssa Hope

2015

Cameron Bailey Oldham

2015

Reagan Elizabeth Bird

2016

Jillian Ann Marie Lozak

2016

Kristen Ann Shields

2016

Archie Benjamin Hardesty

2017

Emilia Marks

2017

Anne Blakely Montgomery

2017

Ashtyne Hatfield

2018

Colleen Mischelle Turner

2018

Bailey Wrenne

2018

David Christopher Earle

2019

Andrea Renae Jacks

2019

Megan Sheenan

2019

Carson Shipley

2019

Emily Ann Krogma

2020

Alexandra Elisabeth Meyer

2020

Camyn Alyse Newland

2020

Allyson Brooke Odom

2020

Abigail Elizabeth Olliff

2020

Taeja Parsons

2020

SCGC Members in Action